Monday, 19 January 2015

Speeding Motorcyles Special: 2015 Double-Up Fixture Clashes

Welcome to this edition of Speeding Motorcycles, our fixtures day special. This is where you can find out what fixtures your double-up riders may or may not miss due to those inevitable (apparently!) fixture clashes.

It's a little more complicated this year, because other than that a rider rides for his parent club over any other, we don't know how it will work. There is talk that assets of Elite League clubs will ride for their other EL club over their PL one, and vice versa. Or it may be like last year and PL takes precedence except when the overriding own club asset clause applies.

And quite where Lewis Blackbird, who belongs to a National League club, stands is anyone's guess!

I've ordered it alphabetically by rider this year, and where I'm not sure which club has priority I've left it as a clash. All fixtures are Elite or Premier League unless stated. Enjoy!

JOSH AUTY (Scunthorpe asset)
May 4th: Leicester vs King's Lynn is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Edinburgh is at 3pm
May 9th: will miss Leicester vs Coventry to ride in Rye House vs Scunthorpe
May 25th: Leicester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Somerset is at 3pm
June 19th: will miss Coventry vs Leicester to ride in Scunthorpe vs Glasgow
August 31st: Leicester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Sheffield is at 3pm

JOSH BATES (Sheffield)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves is at 1pm, Redcar vs Sheffield (League Cup) is at 7.30pm
April 30th: will miss Swindon vs Wolves to ride in Sheffield vs Ipswich
July 10th: will miss Coventry vs Wolves to ride in Edinburgh vs Sheffield
August 31st: Wolverhampton vs Belle Vue is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Sheffield is at 3pm

ASHLEY BIRKS (Scunthorpe - PL)
April 2nd: King's Lynn vs Lakeside clashes with Sheffield vs Redcar (League Cup)
April 3rd: Lakeside vs King's Lynn is at 1pm, Redcar vs Sheffield (League Cup) is at 7.30pm
April 9th: Swindon vs Lakeside clashes with Sheffield vs Plymouth (League Cup)
April 25th: Leicester vs Lakeside clashes with Berwick vs Sheffield
May 1st: Lakeside vs Coventry clashes with Somerset vs Sheffield
May 4th: Coventry vs Lakeside clashes with Ipswich vs Sheffield
May 8th: Lakeside vs Poole clashes with Plymouth vs Sheffield
June 25th: King's Lynn vs Lakeside clashes with Sheffield vs Workington
July 10th: Lakeside vs Belle Vue clashes with Edinburgh vs Sheffield
July 30th: Swindon vs Lakeside clashes with Sheffield vs Rye House
August 31st: Coventry vs Lakeside is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Sheffield is at 3pm

LEWIS BLACKBIRD (Mildenhall - NL)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves clashes with Ipswich vs Peterborough (League Cup)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves is at 1pm, Peterborough vs Ipswich (League Cup) is 7.30pm
April 24th: Lakeside vs Wolves clashes with Somerset vs Peterborough (League Cup)
August 31st: Wolverhampton vs Belle Vue is at 7.30pm, Peterborough vs Somerset is at 3pm

CRAIG COOK (Edinburgh)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves is at 1pm, Edinburgh vs Glasgow (Spring Trophy) is at 7.30pm
April 11th: will miss Leicester vs Belle Vue to ride in Berwick vs Edinburgh (League Cup)
April 24th: will miss Coventry vs Belle Vue to ride in Edinburgh vs Glasgow (League Cup)
May 29th: will miss Lakeside vs Belle Vue to ride in Edinburgh vs Workington
June 26th: will miss Coventry vs Belle Vue to ride in Edinburgh vs Plymouth
July 10th: will miss Lakeside vs Belle Vue to ride in Edinburgh vs Sheffield

JASON GARRITY (Rye House)
March 27th: will miss Coventry vs Wolves to ride in Peterborough vs Rye House (League Cup)
April 10th: will miss Coventry vs Poole to ride in Somerset vs Rye House (League Cup)
May 4th: Coventry vs Lakeside is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Somerset is at 2pm
May 9th: will miss Leicester vs Coventry to ride in Rye House vs Scunthorpe
May 25th: Coventry vs King's Lynn is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Redcar is at 2pm
August 21st: will miss Coventry vs Swindon to ride in Plymouth vs Rye House
August 31st: Coventry vs Lakeside is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Plymouth is at 2pm

KYLE HOWARTH (Workington - PL)
March 28th: will miss Leicester vs Swindon to ride in Workington vs Redcar (League Cup)
April 10th: will miss Lakeside vs Swindon to ride in Edinburgh vs Workington (League Cup)
July 11th: will miss Leicester vs Swindon to ride in Workington vs Newcastle

EDWARD KENNETT (Coventry - EL)
March 27th: Lakeside vs Leicester clashes with Peterborough vs Rye House (League Cup)
April 10th: Lakeside vs Swindon clashes with Somerset vs Rye House (League Cup)
May 25th: Wolves vs Lakeside is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Redcar is at 2pm
July 30th: Swindon vs Lakeside clashes with Sheffield vs Rye House
August 1st: Leicester vs Lakeside clashes with Rye House vs Newcastle
August 21st: Lakeside vs Poole clashes with Plymouth vs Rye House
August 31st: Coventry vs Lakeside is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Plymouth is at 2pm

LEWIS KERR (King's Lynn)
May 25th: will miss Glasgow vs Newcastle to ride in Coventry vs King's Lynn

DANNY KING (BSPA - ???)
April 3rd: Coventry vs Leicester is at 7.30pm, Ipswich vs Peterborough (League Cup) is at 2.15pm

April 3rd: Coventry vs Leicester clashes with Peterborough vs Ipswich (League Cup)
April 24th: Coventry vs Belle Vue clashes with Plymouth vs Ipswich (League Cup)
May 4th: Coventry vs Lakeside is at 7.30pm, Ipswich vs Sheffield is at 2.30pm
May 9th: Leicester vs Coventry clashes with Berwick vs Ipswich (KO Cup)

ROBERT LAMBERT (King's Lynn)
April 3rd:  Lakeside vs King's Lynn is at 1pm, Peterborough vs Ipswich (League Cup) is at 7.30pm
April 3rd: will miss Ipswich vs Peterborough (League Cup) to ride in Lakeside vs King's Lynn
April 23rd: will miss Redcar vs Peterborough to ride in Swindon vs King's Lynn

SIMON LAMBERT (King's Lynn - EL)
March 27th: Lakeside vs Leicester clashes with Peterborough vs Rye House (League Cup)
April 3rd: Coventry vs Leicester is at 7.30pm, Ipswich vs Peterborough (League Cup) is at 2.15pm
April 3rd: Coventry vs Leicester clashes with Peterborough vs Ipswich (League Cup)
May 25th: Leicester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Peterborough vs Plymouth is at 2pm
June 20th: Leicester vs Belle Vue clashes with Rye House vs Peterborough
June 26th: Lakeside vs Leicester clashes with Peterborough vs Newcastle
August 31st: Leicester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Peterborough vs Somerset is at 3pm

RICHARD LAWSON (Workington - PL)
April 3rd: Lakeside vs King's Lynn is at 1pm, Edinburgh vs Glasgow (Spring Trophy) is at 7.30pm
April 24th: Lakeside vs Wolves clashes with Edinburgh vs Glasgow (League Cup)
May 25th: Wolves vs Lakeside clashes with Newcastle vs Glasgow
June 19th: Lakeside vs King's Lynn clashes with Scunthorpe vs Glasgow

NICK MORRIS (Swindon - EL)
April 3rd: Poole vs Swindon is at 11am, Edinburgh vs Glasgow (Spring Trophy) is at 7.30pm
June 4th: will miss Sheffield bs Glasgow to ride in Swindon vs Coventry

KYLE NEWMAN (Poole)
April 3rd: will miss Somerset vs Plymouth (League Cup) to ride in Swindon vs Poole
May 8th: will miss Plymouth vs Sheffield to ride in Lakeside vs Poole
August 21st: will miss Plymouth vs Rye House to ride in Lakeside vs Poole
August 31st: Leicester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Plymouth is at 2pm

STEFAN NIELSEN (Coventry - EL)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves clashes with Ipswich vs Peterborough (League Cup)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves is at 1pm, Peterborough vs Ipswich (League Cup) is 7.30pm
April 24th: Coventry vs Belle Vue clashes with Plymouth vs Ipswich (League Cup)
June 18th: Swindon vs Belle Vue clashes with Ipswich vs Somerset
June 20th: Leicester vs Belle Vue clashes with Workington vs Ipswich

STUART ROBSON (Lakeside - EL)
April 3rd: Coventry vs Leicester clashes with Redcar (League Cup)
April 24th: Coventry vs Belle Vue at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Redcar (League Cup) at 3pm
May 25th: Coventry vs King's Lynn is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Redcar is at 2pm
June 19th: Coventry vs Leicester clashes with Edinburgh vs Redcar
August 14th: Coventry vs Poole clashes with Scunthorpe vs Redcar

LEWIS ROSE (King's Lynn - EL)
March 28th: Leicester vs Swindon clashes with Berwick vs Newcastle (Tyne-Tweed Trophy)
April 9th: Swindon vs Lakeside clashes with Redcar vs Newcastle (League Cup)
May 8th: Coventry vs Swindon clashes with Edinburgh vs Newcastle
June 18th: Swindon vs Belle Vue clashes with Sheffield vs Newcastle
July 11th: Leicester vs Swindon clashes with Workington vs Newcastle
July 23rd: Swindon vs Poole clashes with Redcar vs Newcastle

JAMES SARJEANT (Coventry)
April 3rd: will miss Edinburgh vs Glasgow (Spring Trophy) to ride in Coventry vs Leicester
April 4th: will miss Berwick vs Glasgow (League Cup) to ride in Leicester vs Coventry
April 24th: will miss Edinburgh vs Glasgow (League Cup) to ride in Coventry vs Belle Vue
May 25th: will miss Glasgow vs Newcastle to ride in Coventry vs King's Lynn
June 4th: will miss Sheffield vs Glasgow to ride in Swindon vs Coventry
June 19th: will miss Scunthorpe vs Glasgow to ride in Coventry vs Leicester

PAUL STARKE (Somerset)
April 3rd: Poole vs Swindon is at 11am, Somerset vs Plymouth (League Cup) is at 7.30pm
April 3rd: will miss Swindon vs Poole to ride in Somerset vs Plymouth (League Cup)
April 10th: will miss Coventry vs Poole to ride in Somerset vs Rye House (League Cup)
May 4th: Wolves vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Rye House vs Somerset is at 2pm
May 25th: Leciester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Somerset is at 3pm
August 19th: will miss Poole vs Swindon to ride in Somerset vs Edinburgh
August 21st: will miss Lakeside vs Poole to ride in Edinburgh vs Somerset
August 31st: Leicester vs Poole is at 7.30pm, Peterborough vs Somerset is at 3pm

SIMON STEAD (Sheffield)
April 3rd: Belle Vue vs Wolves is at 1pm, Redcar vs Sheffield (League Cup) is at 7.30pm
May 7th: may miss Swindon vs Belle Vue to ride in the British Semi-Final at Sheffield
June 18th: will miss Swindon vs Belle Vue to ride in Sheffield vs Newcastle
July 10th: will miss Lakeside vs Belle Vue to ride in Edinburgh vs Sheffield
August 31st: Wolves vs Belle Vue is at 7.30pm, Scunthorpe vs Sheffield is at 3pm

STEVE WORRALL (Belle Vue)
May 29th: will miss Somerset vs Newcastle to ride in Lakeside vs Belle Vue
June 18th: will miss Sheffield vs Newcastle to ride in Swindon vs Belle Vue
June 26th: will miss Peterborough vs Newcastle to ride in Coventry vs Belle Vue

CHARLES WRIGHT (Workington - PL)
March 28th: Leicester vs Swindon clashes with Rye House vs Somerset (League Cup)
April 3rd: Poole vs Swindon is at 11am, Somerset vs Plymouth (League Cup) is at 7.30pm
April 3rd: Swindon vs Poole clashes with Somerset vs Plymouth (League Cup)
April 9th: Swindon vs Lakeside clashes with Ipswich vs Somerset (League Cup)
April 10th: Lakeside vs Swindon clashes with Somerset vs Rye House (League Cup)
April 23rd: Swindon vs King's Lynn clashes with Sheffield vs Somerset
June 18th: Swindon vs Belle Vue clashes with Ipswich vs Somerset
July 9th: Swindon vs Leicester clashes with Redcar vs Somerset
July 31st: Lakeside vs Swindon clashes with Somerset vs Plymouth
August 19th: Poole vs Swindon clashes with Somerset vs Edinburgh
August 21st: Coventry vs Swindon clashes with Edinburgh vs Somerset

2 comments:

  1. So 11 clashes for Ashley Birks and Charles Wright, but only one for Lewis Kerr. Suggests doubling up works if your two teams ride on days of the week that are blank in the other league (Kerr rides for KL on Wednesdays when no PL teams ride, and Newcastle on Sunday when no EL teams ride.

    But a Thursday and Friday combination appears lethal (fits both Birks and Wright). But Danny King (5 clashes) and Kyle Howarth (3 clashes) don't fair too badly from that combination.

    We need to bring back shared double-uppers, and perhaps reduce the number of double uppers (but that might require going down to six man teams)

    ArnieG

    PS Came across your blog for the first time a few weeks ago, and it is a really good read

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice Website...
    Hey JOIN now fblikesbot.com and Increase Facebook Likes your profile and websites.
    Increase Facebook Likes and check your website worth worth my websites
    its may be very beneficial for you also really

    ReplyDelete